Schedule At-A-Glance


Sunday, September 12th:

Registration opens at the DoubleTree Hotel: 12 noon

Classroom sessions at the DoubleTree Hotel:

1:00 – 4:00 PM
Community Revitalization 101
BIRCH | Kyle Bailey & Stefan Klosowksi
This introductory session tailored to volunteers and managers seeking to better understand how to effectively lead a revitalization organization. Topics will include vision and action strategy; approaches to revitalization; fundraising; roles of volunteers and staff ; and resources available to support your efforts.

2:00 – 4:00 PM
Leadership Forum
WILLOW | Julie Fitzpatrick & Debra Thompson
These forums provide local revitalization organizations and municipalities an opportunity to interact with and learn from the staff of PDC and other local revitalization efforts in their
communities. Meetings are open to board members and committee chairs of your community’s revitalization organization. Managers are not permitted to attend forums.

Mobile Tours (registration required):
1:00 to 3:00 p.m. Downtown Walking Tour – City of Reading (Offered again on Tuesday morning)
2:00 to 4:00 p.m. Downtown Boyertown (Building a Better Boyertown)
5:00 p.m. Welcome event – Colebrookdale Railroad Train excursion and dinner, Boyertown (add’l cost)

Monday, September 13th:

8:00 AM: Breakfast – Local Welcome at DoubleTree Hotel
GENERAL SESSION BALLROOM

Welcome from Mayor Moran, City of Reading
and Christian Leinbach, Berks County Commissioner

Connected Impact: Facilitation Development through Community Driven Partnerships | Daphne Klahr, Kristin Gehris, Deb Millman, Naomi Crimm, Lucine Sihelnik

Mobile Tours (registration required):
9:30 to 11:45 a.m. GoggleWorks – Designing Dynamic Partnerships for Creative Placemaking | Levi Landis (Sponsored by Invent Penn State)
1:45 to 5:00 p.m. Hamburg Walking Tour (Our Town Foundation)

Classroom sessions at DoubleTree Hotel:

9:45 to 11:45 a.m.

How to Prepare a DCED Single Application for Program Funding
MAPLE | Mandy Book & Christie Yerger and PDC Staff

From Words to Actions: How to Use Guidelines and Ordinances to Implement Your Community’s Preservation Ethic
SPRUCE | Cory Kegerise

The Nitty Gritty of the Bike-Friendly City and Improving Bicycling in Boroughs and Downtowns
CHESTNUT | Samantha Pearson and Randy Waltermyer

Towards a Safe, Walkable and Democratic City | Integrating Built Environment Approaches and Physical Activity through Plans and Policies 
WILLOW | Christopher Magno, Aaron Kerr | (2 AIA LUs) (1.25 AICP CMs)

12:00 – 1:45 PM Lunch – DoubleTree Hotel w/keynote speaker, Dr. Mariela Alfonzo, State of Place
GENERAL SESSION BALLROOM

Visit vendors – Break Sponsor, Small Business Development Center (SBDC)

2:15 to 3:30 p.m.

Designing a Community Based Legal Partnership (1.25 AIA LUs) (1.25 AICP CMs)
MAPLE | Cynthia Witman Daley, Valerie West

Mastering the DIRT of Development (1.25 AIA LUs) (1.25 AICP CMs)
SPRUCE | Ben Levenger

A Comprehensive Approach to Downtown and Corridor Revitalization (1.25 AIA LUs) (1.25 AICP CMs)
CHESTNUT | Paul Roszak, Jennifer Brown 

Leveraging Your Community’s Entrepreneurial Ecosystem (1.25 AIA LUs) (1.25 AICP CMs)
WILLOW | Rhonda Schuldt, Lisa Weaver

Greening Reading’s Penn Street: An Exploration of Community Revitalization through Streetscape Design (1.25 AIA LUs) (1.25 AICP CMs)
AMPHITHEATRE | Zolna Russell, Zach Baier

3:45 to 5:00 p.m.

Filling in the Missing Teeth: Missing-middle Strategies for Vacant Lots & Healthier Neighborhoods (1.25 AIA LUs) (1.25 AICP CMs)
MAPLE | Ben Willis

Sharing Stories of Our Public Spaces – Combining the Power of the Crowd with the Power of a Grant to Transform Spaces (1.25 AIA LUs) (1.25 AICP CMs)
SPRUCE | Bridget Anderson

Placemaking a Community Superpower (1.25 AIA LUs) (1.25 AICP CMs) NOT available virtually
CHESTNUT | Karla Farrell

When Less Expensive is the Better Solution – Using Small Rehabilitation Projects as Catalysts to Maintain Quality and Set Responsible Precedents (1.25 AIA LUs) (1.25 AICP CMs) WILLOW | Terry Necciai

Ingredients to a Happy Street (1.25 AIA LUs) (1.25 AICP CMs)
AMPHITHEATRE | Katie Kovalchik, Gia Qin

6:00 p.m. Evening welcome event:

Taste of West Reading: Dean’s Way Cherry Alley mural tour, dine-around town and dessert at West Reading Motor Club (registration required, added fee)
Mark Ratcliffe & Mark Evans

Tuesday, September 14th:

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Breakfast – interactive panel at DoubleTree Hotel
GENERAL SESSION BALLROOM

Visit vendors – Break Sponsor, Federal Home Loan Bank of Pittsburgh

Classroom sessions at DoubleTree Hotel:

9:30 to 10:45 a.m.

Downtown Walking Tour – City of Reading (Repeat of Sunday’s tour)
Aaron Gantz, Cindy Castner

Building Healthy and Resilient Communities through Collaborative Revitalization
MAPLE | Stacie Reidenbaugh, Tom Hardy

Creating Accessibility and Engagement through Creative Placemaking (1.25 AICP CMs)
SPRUCE | Arleny Pimental, Anthony Orozco

BFFs: The National Register and Tax Credit Programs
CHESTNUT | Elizabeth Rairigh, Scott Doyle

First Impressions-An Outsider’s Perspective
WILLOW | Neal Fogle

11:00 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Developing Neighborhoods From Within to Combat Resident Displacement (1.25 AIA LUs) (1.25 AICP CMs)
MAPLE | Jake Thorsen, Brittany Mellinger

Story of Place
SPRUCE | Shannon Crooker, Marcus Sheffer

Planning 101 (1.25 AICP CMs)
CHESTNUT | Larry Newman, Sam Thrush

Thriving Public Markets & Farmers Markets
WILLOW | Courtney Shober, Brian Moyer

12:15 to 1:15 Lunch on own

Classroom sessions at DoubleTree Hotel:

1:30 to 2:45 p.m.

Civic Engagement: Lessons Learned
MAPLE | Marisa Denker, Andrew Jacobs

Your Board’s Role in Fundraising
SPRUCE | Donna Ann Harris

DCED Manager’s Meeting and PDC Updates*
AMPHITHEATRE | Mandy Book, Christie Yerger, DCED Regional Staff, PDC Staff

3:00 to 4:15 p.m.

Principles of Retail Retention: Helping Business Owners Adapt to a Changing Marketplace
MAPLE | Alex Balloon

The Renaissance of Pittston
SPRUCE | Mayor Lombardo, Joe Chacke

DCED Manager’s Meeting and PDC Updates (cont’d)*
AMPHITHEATRE

Visit Vendors/Networking/Free Time

6:00 p.m. Tuesday evening Townies Reception and Awards Gala – Registration required

*Required for DCED designated Keystone Communities Program managers and for PDC Recognized program members seeking national accreditation with the National Main Street Center.

Wednesday, September 15th:

Breakfast Keynote – Mary Means, Founder of Main Street
GENERAL SESSION BALLROOM

Classroom sessions at DoubleTree Hotel:

9:45 to 11:00 a.m

Business Recruiting 101 – DIY
MAPLE | Graham Copeland

Everything You Need To Know About Web Design
SPRUCE | Dave Schell

Old Buildings and Good Old Buildings: What makes a Building Worth Saving (1.25 AIA LUs)
CHESTNUT | Vern McKissick

Heritage Tourism for Downtown
WILLOW | Malcolm Johnstone

Integration by Design
BIRCH | Fermin Diaz, Krista Schneider

11:15 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Achieving Redevelopment Goals with Transportation Improvements
SPRUCE | Crystal Gilchrist, Matthew, Popek

Declaring War on Blight
CHESTNUT | Rod Redcay, Ray D’Agostino

Inciting Successful Collaboration with Volunteers
WILLOW | Suzanna Windon

Transit and Your Main Street: Design for Connections (1.25 AIA LUs) (1.25 AICP CMs)
BIRCH | Chloe Mohr, Claire Weaver

12:30 to 2:00 p.m. Lunch farewell at DoubleTree Hotel
GENERAL SESSION BALLROOM | John Loyack, Alvernia University and Alan Shuman, Shuman Design Group

Back to Top