Conference

Schedule

SUNDAY, JUNE 2

12:00 Noon - 5:00 p.m.

  • Conference Registration Desk Open

1:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Community Revitalization 101
  • Leadership Forum - Board Governance
  • Experiential Retail

2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

  • Machine Alley Activation Project (complimentary transportation provided; wear old clothes, this is a hands-on experience!)

MONDAY, JUNE 3

7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

  • Conference Registration Desk Open

8:00 - 9:30 a.m.

  • Breakfast | Welcome from Erie Host Partners; Brian Slawin & Beth Zimmer present "The Innovation Collaborative"

9:45 - 11:45 a.m. "How-To Monday Morning"

  • MOBILE TOUR | Idea Lab: How Libraries Support Innovation and Creativity
  • How to Prepare a DCED Single Application & Main Street/Elm Street Designation Application
  • Using Historic Tax Credits for Economic Development
  • How to Work with Keystone CORE Services
  • How to Plan & Implement a BID

11:45 a.m - 12:15 p.m.

  • Vendor Marketplace Madness

12:15 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Opening Luncheon | Erie Insurance & Partners present: Bruce Katz, Tom Murphy, Tim NeCastro, David Gibbons & Keith Taylor

2:00 - 6:00 p.m.

  • MOBILE TOUR | Urban Neighborhood Gardens Tour with SSJN

2:15 - 3:30 p.m.

  • BID Managers Meeting
  • Catapult: From Start Up to Storefront
  • Achieving Community and Economic Development Goals through Public-Private Partnerships
  • Entrepreneurial Ecosystems and the GAPS that Need to Be Filled

3:45 - 5:00 p.m.

  • Getting Your Community in Gear – Bike-Based Economic Development Insights for Non-Cyclists
  • Utilizing Market Data to Attract New Customers to Main Street
  • What You Ought to Know About Telling Your Main Street's Story
  • The Innovation Collaborative / Culture Shift

5:00 p.m.

  • Machine Alley Community Gathering

5:30 - 8:00 p.m.

  • Happy 'Appy Hour Tour of Downtown Erie

TUESDAY, JUNE 4

7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

  • Conference Registration Desk Open

8:00 - 9:00 a.m.

  • Breakfast | Keynote Ken Culp presents "Volunteers Make Miracles Happen"

9:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

  • MOBILE TOUR | Lawrence Park Historic District

9:00 - 9:30 a.m.

  • Vendor Marketplace Madness

9:30 - 10:45 a.m.

  • Parking Counts Where Conjecture Hits the Road
  • Using Social Media to Amplify Your Community’s Efforts
  • Tips for Understanding the Economic Impact of Your Programs or Initiatives
  • Engaging and Revitalizing Community through GIS and Mobile Mapping Applications

11:00 a.m - 12:15 p.m.

  • How A 2030 District Can Support Business and Downtown Development
  • Expanding Access to Innovation Infrastructure in Rural Communities
  • Keynote Ken Culp presents "Seven Characteristics of Successful Volunteer Programs"
  • Innovation in the Age of Shared Economy

12:15 - 1:30 p.m.

  • Lunch | Jeni Cooper of PNC and Michelle Yarbrough-Korb, Esq., present "Opportunity Zones & What We Know So Far"

1:30 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Managers Meeting & DCED Updates

1:30 - 2:45 p.m.

  • Keynote Ken Culp presents "Preparing for a New Breed of Volunteer"
  • Building Capacity through Vacant Land Use

3:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Managing for Trust
  • Become a Small Business Hero: Connecting Businesses with the Credit They Deserve

5:00 - 6:00 p.m.

  • Townie Awards Vendor's Reception

6:00 - 9:00 p.m.

  • Townie Awards Dinner

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 5

7:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

  • Conference Registration Desk Open

8:00 - 9:15 a.m.

  • Breakfast | Youth Involvement panel

9:30 - 10:45 a.m.

  • GreenBuild: Community Collaboration for an Affordable, Energy Efficient Duplex
  • The Civic Pride Project
  • It’s All About the Money! How to Develop a Good Project Funding Strategy
  • The Relationship Between the Entrepreneur & Entrepreneurial Leader

11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

  • Data Driven Decisions for Downtowns
  • Opportunity is Knocking: Leveraging Federal Opportunity Zones for Community and Economic Development
  • How Innovative Cohorts can Build Vital Connections within Communities

12:15 - 1:45 p.m.

  • Boxed Lunched To Go | Conference Farewell